Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a newly-developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C with highest stability among all Vitamin C derivatives. It can be absorbed transdermally and transferred into Vitamin C effectively; it can inhibit the synthesis of Melanin and remove the existing Melanin; accordingly, it activates collagen tissue directly at skin base, accelerates the production of collagen and prevents skin aging. In addition, it plays a role of anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
CAS No.: 183476-82-6
M. F.: C70H128O10
Features and benefits:
Whitening: lightens skin color, fades and removes spots;
Anti-aging: improves the synthesis of collagen and reduces the wrinkles; Anti-oxidant: scavenges free radicals and protects cells;
Anti-inflammation: prevents and repairs acne.
Used in whitening/anti-spot products, anti-aging products, sunburn protection products, anti-inflammatory/soothing products;
Suitable for oil formulas, essence, emulsion, cream and makeup formulas, etc.
Recommended use levels:
Add into oil phase directly, stir until it distributes evenly.
Store below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed and away from light.