Call Us: (+86-17317553416)
Products

Glabridin

Glabridin(whitening gold) can penetrate into the skin and maintain high activity, whiten and effectively resist oxidation. It can effectively inhibit the activities of many enzymes in the process of melanin production, especially tyraminase.
Product parameters
Product Name: Glabridin
Other Names: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
CAS No.: 59870-68-7
Molecular Weight: 324.37
Molecular Formula: C20H20O4
Purity/ Assay: 1%; 40%; 90%; 98%
Application: Cosmeetics; Food; Pharma
Packing Size: 1g; 10g; 50g; 100g; 500g; 1000g
  • COA of 1% Glabridin Liquid-Shanghai CosromaDownload
  • COA of 90% Glabridin-Shanghai CosromaDownload
  • COA of 98% Glabridin-Shanghai CosromaDownload
  • COA of 40% Glabridin-Shanghai CosromaDownload
INQUIRY
Description
Glabridin(whitening gold) can penetrate into the skin and maintain high activity, whiten and effectively resist oxidation. It can effectively inhibit the activities of many enzymes in the process of melanin production, especially tyraminase. At the same time, it has the functions of preventing skin roughness, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. Glabridin is a whitening ingredient with good curative effect and comprehensive function. Glabridin is a whitening cosmetic additive introduced by maruzen company in 1989. After years of use, it has obvious effect and good safety. It is the main functional component of high-grade whitening cosmetics in the world. In addition to cosmetics companies in japan and south korea, lanc o me, dior, sonia rykiel and chanel also commonly use the ingredient.
 
M.W.: 324.37;
M.F.: C20H20O4
Cas No.: 59870-68-7
 
1. Efficacy of Glabridin
Whitening and inhibiting melanin;
The experiment used ultraviolet light to irradiate the brown back of guinea pig, and then applied 0.5% Glabridin test substance. It was found that Glabridin could significantly reduce the pigmentation caused by uv irradiation. After the study of surface tissue, we can find that the use of Glabridin can reduce the number of melanocytes, and also increase the luster of the skin.
 
-Anti inflammatory effect
The anti-inflammatory activity of Glabridin was verified by experiments. The pigmentation of guinea pigs was caused by uv irradiation, and then the 0.5% solution of Glabridin was applied. It was found that Glabridin reduced the skin inflammation caused by uv stimulation.
 
-Antioxidant effect
It shows a strong anti free radical oxidation effect in cytochrome p450 / nadph oxidation system. It can obviously inhibit the free radicals produced in the process of metabolism in vivo, so as to avoid the oxidative damage of biological macromolecules (ldl, dna) and cell walls which are sensitive to oxidation.
 
-Antibacterial.
 
-Anti free radical oxidation, prevention and treatment of free radical oxidation related diseases, such as atherosclerosis, cell aging, etc.
 
-It can reduce blood lipid and blood pressure to a certain extent.
 
-Italian research also confirmed that Glabridin can inhibit appetite, it can reduce fat but not lose weight.
 
2. Product characteristics of Glabridin
-Large production volume and strong supply capacity;
 
-Stable quality, exported to south korea, the united states, france and other countries, widely recognized and praised by customers at home and abroad;
 
-Good solubility, completely soluble in 1,3-butanediol, propylene glycol and ethanol;
 
3, Usage
In cosmetics, in order to achieve whitening effect, the recommended dosage of Glabridin is 0.001-3%, preferably 0.001-1%. 1:10 with 1,3-butanediol or 1:8 with peg-400, and added at low temperature at the last stage of the formula. Glabridin for external use can inhibit the formation of melanin. It has excellent tyrosinase inhibitory activity and can prevent skin from sunburn, line spots and sunburn. The recommended dosage is 0.0007-0.05%. In order to inhibit male hormones and treat acne, the dosage of Glabridin is 0.01-0.5%.
5